1. PRIVACY & POLICY
      1. This Privacy Policy explains the approach of 5 O’Clock Somewhere Pty Ltd (we, us and our) to dealing with your personal information. It applies only to our Website and does not apply to any websites outside of the [fiveoclocksomewhere.com.au] domain (even if links to those websites appear on our Website),
      2. We are subject to the National Privacy Principles (the NPP) that are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
      3. This Privacy Policy applies to all ‘personal information’ we hold. ‘Personal information’ is information, or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This policy also applies to personal information that we have obtained from third parties.
      4. We collect personal information from you in order to facilitate the supply of goods via our Website. We will only collect information to allow us to supply goods or that is incidental to the supply of goods.
  • Personal Information and our Website
    5. We do not collect personal information via our Website unless you place an order, become a registered user, join the [4:55 Club] or submit an inquiry via ‘Ask the Winemaker’.
    6. When you place an order you will be asked to log in and provide the following personal information:
    •    your name;
    •   your date of birth;
    •   your phone number;
    •   your email address;
    •   your mailing address and delivery address;
    •   any special delivery requests; and
    •   payment details.
  • 7. We will provide your personal information to our delivery agents so that your order can be delivered to you.
    8. We are required by law to obtain and verify your date of birth details, as it is against the law to supply liquor to a person who is under 18 years of age.
    9. If you become a registered user of our Website or join the [4:55 Club] we will ask you all of the details in paragraphs 6(a) to 6(e) and we will ask you to nominate a password.
    10. If you have provided your email address to us, we may, from time to time, email you regarding up-coming offers and special promotions. If you do not wish to receive these offers from us, please choose the unsubscribe link in your next email or contact us using the contact details below.
    11. We will not sell or barter any personal information that identifies you to any third party without your prior consent. However, we may need to provide your personal information to third parties who we engage to assist us to provide goods to you, such as our delivery agents and information technology service providers. Where your personal information is disclosed to these third parties, they will only be authorised to use your personal information for the purpose that we supplied it to them. If those third parties are located overseas, then your personal information may be transferred overseas.
    12. This website supports Secure Socket Layers of 128bit and greater

 

    1. Access to personal information
      12. We will provide you with access to your personal information records if you request access. However, if there are exemptions from providing the personal information in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), then we may need to deny you access to some or all of the personal information.
      13. To gain access to your personal information records, please contact us using the contact details below.
    2. Opt-out
      14. You may register a request to ‘opt-out’ from receiving offers from us by contacting us using the contact details below. You will be provided with an opt-out opportunity for direct marketing offers in accordance with the law.
    3. Cookies
      15. We may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our Website. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a particular website, which allow your web browser to remember certain information.
      16. By using our Website, becoming a registered user or becoming a member of the [4:55 Club], you agree to our use of cookies and our Website will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website. You may disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however some functions of our Website will not be available to you if you do this.

 

    1. Website Security
      17. We will protect the personal information we collect. All orders placed through our Website take place in a secure environment.
      18. We will use secure server software to encrypt information that you provide when you place orders or access your information on our Website. When credit card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete credit card details. Your other confidential information, such as your address, is stored on our own database, which is protected against unauthorised access and administered in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
      19. Your personal information will be managed confidentially and securely, and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

 

    1. Legal
      20. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information which identifies you as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

 

    1. Amendments
      21. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your use of our Website following any amendment will represent your agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended.

 

  1. Questions? Comments? Concerns?
    22. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the content or practices of our Website, then please contact us by email: info@fiveoclocksomewhere.com.au or telephone: (08) 8323 8623.